A website full of information and resources regarding local tours and activities available in East Hokkaido. Online booking functionality included!|East Hokkaido Travel Labo

Abashiri・Kitam・Lake Akan・Lake Mashu・ Shiretoko-Utoro Eastern Hokkaido Express Bus

2019 9/1~11/1/Operated Everyday

ABOUT

In Hokkaido leaves change color in September and October,
quite a bit sooner than in the rest of Japan.
We have arranged a convenient sightseeing bus connecting
the popular sightseeing destinations of Lake Akan and Shiretoko with each other.
In other words, convenient transportation and sightseeing in one go!

Leaving from Shiretoko Utoro → Kawayu Onsen → Lake Akan → Kitami → Abashiri-Go

Departure Date
Sep.1 – Nov.17 2019
  • 8:00~8:10
    • Pick-up
    Hotels in Shiretoko-Utoro Onsen

    Please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    8:00 Hotel Shiretoko
    8:03 Shiretoko Daiichi Hotel
    8:06 Kiki Shiretoko Natural Resort
    8:10 Kitakobushi Shiretoko Hotel & Resort
  • Staying for 15 minutes
    • Sightseeing
    Oshinkoshin WaterFal
  • Staying for 5 minutes
    • Sightseeing
    Road to sky

    Road to skyA seemingly neverending road that appears to lead all the way up to the heavens in the distance. This unbending 18km stretch of route 334/244 is fittingly known as the Road to sky.

    See here for more details
  • Staying for 15 minutes
    • Break
    Kiyosato Information Exchange Facility "Kiyo-ru"

    Kiyosato Information Exchange Facility A rest facility next to the factory of "Jagaimo Shochu (distilled spirit made from potato)" which is a specialty of Kiyosato. You can try a tasting of potato shochu and enjoy shopping at a shop selling local specialties.

    See here for more details
  • 10:05~10:10
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Hotels in Kawayu Onsen

    Please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    10:05 Kinkiyu
    10:10 Kawayu Kanko Hotel
  • 10:15
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    JR Kawayu Onsen Station

    Connecting to the JR trains bound for Abashiri and Kushiro

    • *Connecting to the rapid train bound for Abashiri leaving at 10:28
    • *Connecting to the rapid train bound for Kushiro leaving at 11:56
  • 11:00~11:30
    • Sightseeing
    Lake Mashu 1st Observation Deck

    Lake Mashu 1st Observation DeckOne of the most transparent lakes in the world, the color depth of Lake Mashu – called Mashu Blue – exceeds even that of the sky above. This deck is the lake's most popular viewpoint.

    See here for more details
  • 11:50
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    JR Mashu Station (* With Kussharo Connection)

    Connecting to the JR trains bound for Abashiri and Kushiro

    • *Connecting to the rapid train bound for Kushiro leaving at 12:16
    • *To and from Kussharo Prince Hotel (Hotel guest only, Hotel reservation prior reservation)
  • 12:50〜14:30
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Lake Akan Onsen

    For passengers on board, please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    12:55/14:20 Akan Yuku no Sato Tsuruga
    12:57/14:22 Hotel Gozensui
    12:59/14:24 New Akan Hotel
    13:00/14:25 Hinanoza
    13:01/14:26 Hanayuuka
    13:03/14:28 Hotel Akankoso
    12:50/14:30 Lake Akan Bus Center

    Lake Akan OnsenLake Akan, known as Hokkaido's leading scenic spot, is a lake surrounded by the deep nature and forest in Kushiro Mashu National Park, and is known as the lake where "Marimo", which is designated as a natural monument, lives.

    See here for more details
  • Staying for 15 minutes
    • Break
    Michi-no-Eki Aioi

    Michi-no-Eki AioiA Michi-no-Eki located on former site of Aioi Station of ex-Japan National Railways. It is equipped with a product hall and a station house Café. Many tourists visit the michi-no-eki in search of the famous "Kumayaki" (please see the photograph).

    See here for more details
  • 16:10
    • Drop-off
    The south entrance of JR Kitami Station
  • 16:50
    • Drop-off
    Memanbetsu Airport
  • Staying for 5 minutes
    • Sightseeing
    Marchen no Oka

    Marchen no OkaMeruhen-no-Oka (fairy-tale-like hill): Seven larch trees seen from a field along the national road along Memambetsu Airport. A number of photographers visit the hill at twilight time. It provides a representative "Scenic" view.

    See here for more details
  • 17:25~17:35
    • Drop-off
    Abashiri Lakeside Onsen
    17:25 Abashiriko Tsuruga Resort
    17:30 Hotel Abashirikoso
    17:35 Abashiri Kanko Hotel
  • 17:45
    • Drop-off
    JR Abashiri Station

Fare

Leaving from Shiretoko Utoro → Kawayu Onsen → Lake Akan → Kitami → Abashiri-Go Fare

Things to be aware of

  • *Half price for Children (ages 3 – 11)
  • *Booking is required! Please complete booking procedures with the button below no later than 5pm JST (UTC+9) 5 days prior to departure.
  • *When the number of total participants is small, a taxi, jumbo taxi or minibus may be operated instead of a standard bus.
  • *For inquiries on the departure date, as well as travel agencies
    TEL +81-152-45-5665(9:00am-5:00pm, Monday-Friday)
    Eastern Hokkaido Express Bus Control Center
  • *This bus will be a limited bus for those who are staying at the designated express bus cooperative hotel.
    You can see the designated hotel list from here.

Reservation/InquiriesReservation/Inquiries

Express Bus Individual Reservation Center | White Bear Family Co., Ltd. Sapporo Office

+81-11-806-0212(Weekday · Saturday 10: 00 - 17: 00 ※ excluding holidays)
Legend
Pick-upPick-up
Drop-offDrop-off
BreakBreak
SightseeingSightseeing

Leaving from Abashiri → Kitami → Lake Akan → Kawayu Onsen → Shiretoko Utoro → Abashiri-Go

Departure Date
Sep.1 – Nov.17 2019
  • 7:15
    • Pick-up
    JR Abashiri Station

    It stops at the rotary in front of the JR station.

  • 7:25~7:35
    • Pick-up
    Abashiri Lakeside Onsen

    Please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    7:25 Abashiri Kanko Hotel
    7:30 Hotel Abashirikoso
    7:35 Abashiriko Tsuruga Resort
  • Staying for 5 minutes
    • Sightseeing
    Marchen no Oka

    Marchen no OkaMeruhen-no-Oka (fairy-tale-like hill): Seven larch trees seen from a field along the national road along Memambetsu Airport. A number of photographers visit the hill at twilight time. It provides a representative "Scenic" view.

    See here for more details
  • 8:40
    • Pick-up
    The south entrance of JR Kitami Station
  • 10:10~12:00
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Lake Akan Onsen *Lunch

    For passengers on board, please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    10:15/11:50 Akan Yuku no Sato Tsuruga(Passengers who transfer get off)
    10:17/11:52 Hotel Gozensui
    10:19/11:54 New Akan Hotel
    10:20/11:55 Hinanoza
    10:21/11:56 Hanayuuka
    10:23/11:58 Hotel Akankoso
    10:10/12:00 Lake Akan Bus Center(Transit place for the train from Obihiro)

    Lake Akan OnsenLake Akan, known as Hokkaido's leading scenic spot, is a lake surrounded by the deep nature and forest in Kushiro Mashu National Park, and is known as the lake where "Marimo", which is designated as a natural monument, lives.

    See here for more details
  • 13:00
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    JR Mashu Station

    Connecting to the JR trains bound for Abashiri and Kushiro

    • *Connecting to the local train bound for Abashiri leaving at 15:31
    • *Connecting to the local train bound for Kushiro leaving at 17:23
  • 13:20~13:50
    • Sightseeing
    Lake Mashu 1st Observation Deck

    Lake Mashu 1st Observation DeckOne of the most transparent lakes in the world, the color depth of Lake Mashu – called Mashu Blue – exceeds even that of the sky above. This deck is the lake's most popular viewpoint.

    See here for more details
  • 14:30
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Kawayu Onsen Station

    Connecting to the JR trains bound for Abashiri and Kushiro

    • *Connecting to the local train bound for Abashiri leaving at 15:47
    • *Connecting to the local train bound for Kushiro leaving at 16:59
  • 14:35~14:40
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Hotels in Kawayu Onsen

    For passengers on board, please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    14:35 Kawayu Kanko Hotel
    14:40 Kinkiyu
  • Staying for 15 minutes
    • Break
    Kiyosato Information Exchange Facility "Kiyo-ru"

    Kiyosato Information Exchange Facility A rest facility next to the factory of "Jagaimo Shochu (distilled spirit made from potato)" which is a specialty of Kiyosato. You can try a tasting of potato shochu and enjoy shopping at a shop selling local specialties.

    See here for more details
  • Staying for 5 minutes
    • Sightseeing
    Road to sky

    Road to skyA seemingly neverending road that appears to lead all the way up to the heavens in the distance. This unbending 18km stretch of route 334/244 is fittingly known as the Road to sky.

    See here for more details
  • 16:35~17:10
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Hotels in Shiretoko-Utoro Onsen

    If you don't get off at Shiretoko Utoro,
    You can get off at the Michi-no-Eki Utoro Shirietoku and take sightseeing (scheduled for 35 minutes).

    16:35/17:10 Utoro-Shiretoku Roadside Station
    16:38 Kitakobushi Shiretoko
    16:41 Kiki Shiretoko
    16:43 Shiretoko Daiichi Hotel
    16:45 Hotel Shiretoko
  • 18:40
    • Drop-off
    JR Abashiri Station
  • 18:50~19:00
    • Drop-off
    Abashiri Lakeside Onsen
    18:50 Abashiri Kanko Hotel
    18:55 Hotel Abashirikoso
    19:00 Abashiriko Tsuruga Resort
  • 19:15
    • Drop-off
    Memanbetsu Airport

Fare

Leaving from Abashiri → Kitami → Lake Akan → Kawayu Onsen → Shiretoko Utoro → Abashiri-Go Fare

Things to be aware of

  • *Half price for Children (ages 3 – 11)
  • *Booking is required! Please complete booking procedures with the button below no later than 5pm JST (UTC+9) 5 days prior to departure.
  • *When the number of total participants is small, a taxi, jumbo taxi or minibus may be operated instead of a standard bus.
  • *For inquiries on the departure date, as well as travel agencies
    TEL +81-152-45-5665(9:00am-5:00pm, Monday-Friday)
    Eastern Hokkaido Express Bus Control Center
  • *This bus will be a limited bus for those who are staying at the designated express bus cooperative hotel.
    You can see the designated hotel list from here.

Reservation/InquiriesReservation/Inquiries

Express Bus Individual Reservation Center | White Bear Family Co., Ltd. Sapporo Office

+81-11-806-0212(Weekday · Saturday 10: 00 - 17: 00 ※ excluding holidays)
Legend
Pick-upPick-up
Drop-offDrop-off
BreakBreak
SightseeingSightseeing

About the Eastern Hokkaido
Express Bus

Departure Date
Sep.1 – Nov.17 2019
Allday tours
  • *Buses will leave at the designated departure time. Please confirm the boarding time and place. On top of verifying the time, we ask that you arrive at the boarding location 5 minutes early.
    (In the event that you miss the bus, we will not bear responsibility. Thank you for your understanding.)
  • *Some hotels do not offer an early morning breakfast, so if you are taking an early bus, please confirm breakfast times with your hotel.
  • *If there is a closure on the road, regardless of size, the route may change accordingly.
  • *If there is no reservation for a certain stop, we will not stop there.
  • *Passengers are responsible for paying for any food, shopping, or use of facilities requiring fees.
  • *The closing times and off days of tourist facilities are subject to change, so please confirm any necessary information in advance.
  • *Depending on the number of passengers, we may switch to a medium sized bus, small sized bus, or taxi, with no advance notice.

Terms of Use

When using our buses, we require that you stay at one of the following hotels.

  • ●Each hotel and ryokan in Abashiri City
  • ●Each hotel and ryokan in Kitami City
  • ●Sounkyo (Shiretoko Daiichi Hotel, Kiki Shiretoko, Kitakobushi Shiretoko Hotel & Resort and Hotel Shiretoko)
  • ●Teshikaga (Kawayu Kanko Hotel, Onsen Romance Inn Ikedaya, Kawayu Onsen Daiichi Hotel Suikazura, Oyado Kinkiyu, Meito no Mori Hotel Kitafukuro, Hotel Mashu and Kussharo Prince Hotel)
  • ●Akanko (Tsuruga Wings, Akan Yukyu no Sato Tsuruga, Akanko no Mori Tsuruga Resort Hanayuuka, Akan Tsuruga Villa Hinoza, New Akan Hotel, Hotel Akankoso, Hotel Gozensui and La Vista Akangawa)