A website full of information and resources regarding local tours and activities available in East Hokkaido. Online booking functionality included!|East Hokkaido Travel Labo

Abashiri・Kitam・Lake Akan・Lake Mashu・ Shiretoko-Utoro Eastern Hokkaido Express Bus

2019 9/1~11/1/Operated Everyday

ABOUT

In Hokkaido leaves change color in September and October,
quite a bit sooner than in the rest of Japan.
We have arranged a convenient sightseeing bus connecting
the popular sightseeing destinations of Lake Akan and Shiretoko with each other.
In other words, convenient transportation and sightseeing in one go!

Leaving from Shiretoko Utoro → Kawayu Onsen → Lake Akan → Kitami → Abashiri-Go

Departure Date
Sep.1 – Nov.17 2019
  • 8:00~8:10
    • Pick-up
    Hotels in Shiretoko-Utoro Onsen

    Please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    8:00 Hotel Shiretoko
    8:03 Shiretoko Daiichi Hotel
    8:06 Kiki Shiretoko Natural Resort
    8:10 Kitakobushi Shiretoko Hotel & Resort
  • Staying for 15 minutes
    • Sightseeing
    Oshinkoshin WaterFal
  • Staying for 15 minutes
    • Break
    Kiyosato Information Exchange Facility "Kiyo-ru"

    Kiyosato Information Exchange Facility A rest facility next to the factory of "Jagaimo Shochu (distilled spirit made from potato)" which is a specialty of Kiyosato. You can try a tasting of potato shochu and enjoy shopping at a shop selling local specialties.

    See here for more details
  • 10:05~10:10
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Hotels in Kawayu Onsen

    Please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    10:05 Kinkiyu
    10:10 Kawayu Kanko Hotel
  • 10:15
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    JR Kawayu Onsen Station

    Connecting to the JR trains bound for Abashiri and Kushiro

    • *Connecting to the rapid train bound for Abashiri leaving at 10:28
    • *Connecting to the rapid train bound for Kushiro leaving at 11:56
  • 11:00~11:30
    • Sightseeing
    Lake Mashu 1st Observation Deck

    Lake Mashu 1st Observation DeckOne of the most transparent lakes in the world, the color depth of Lake Mashu – called Mashu Blue – exceeds even that of the sky above. This deck is the lake's most popular viewpoint.

    See here for more details
  • 11:50
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    JR Mashu Station (* With Kussharo Connection)

    Connecting to the JR trains bound for Abashiri and Kushiro

    • *Connecting to the rapid train bound for Kushiro leaving at 12:16
    • *To and from Kussharo Prince Hotel (Hotel guest only, Hotel reservation prior reservation)
  • 12:50〜14:30
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Lake Akan Onsen

    For passengers on board, please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    12:55/14:20 Akan Yuku no Sato Tsuruga
    12:57/14:22 Hotel Gozensui
    12:59/14:24 New Akan Hotel
    13:00/14:25 Hinanoza
    13:01/14:26 Hanayuuka
    13:03/14:28 Hotel Akankoso
    12:50/14:30 Lake Akan Bus Center

    Lake Akan OnsenLake Akan, known as Hokkaido's leading scenic spot, is a lake surrounded by the deep nature and forest in Kushiro Mashu National Park, and is known as the lake where "Marimo", which is designated as a natural monument, lives.

    See here for more details
  • Staying for 15 minutes
    • Break
    Michi-no-Eki Aioi

    Michi-no-Eki AioiA Michi-no-Eki located on former site of Aioi Station of ex-Japan National Railways. It is equipped with a product hall and a station house Café. Many tourists visit the michi-no-eki in search of the famous "Kumayaki" (please see the photograph).

    See here for more details
  • 16:10
    • Drop-off
    The south entrance of JR Kitami Station
  • 16:50
    • Drop-off
    Memanbetsu Airport
  • Staying for 5 minutes
    • Sightseeing
    Marchen no Oka

    Marchen no OkaMeruhen-no-Oka (fairy-tale-like hill): Seven larch trees seen from a field along the national road along Memambetsu Airport. A number of photographers visit the hill at twilight time. It provides a representative "Scenic" view.

    See here for more details
  • 17:25~17:35
    • Drop-off
    Abashiri Lakeside Onsen
    17:25 Abashiriko Tsuruga Resort
    17:30 Hotel Abashirikoso
    17:35 Abashiri Kanko Hotel
  • 17:45
    • Drop-off
    JR Abashiri Station

Fare

Leaving from Shiretoko Utoro → Kawayu Onsen → Lake Akan → Kitami → Abashiri-Go Fare

Things to be aware of

  • *Half price for Children (ages 3 – 11)
  • *Booking is required! Please complete booking procedures with the button below no later than 5pm JST (UTC+9) 5 days prior to departure.
  • *When the number of total participants is small, a taxi, jumbo taxi or minibus may be operated instead of a standard bus.
  • *For inquiries on the departure date, as well as travel agencies
    TEL +81-152-45-5665(9:00am-5:00pm, Monday-Friday)
    Eastern Hokkaido Express Bus Control Center
  • *This bus will be a limited bus for those who are staying at the designated express bus cooperative hotel.
    You can see the designated hotel list from here.

Reservation/InquiriesReservation/Inquiries

Express Bus Individual Reservation Center | White Bear Family Co., Ltd. Sapporo Office

+81-11-806-0212(Weekday · Saturday 10: 00 - 17: 00 ※ excluding holidays)
Legend
Pick-upPick-up
Drop-offDrop-off
BreakBreak
SightseeingSightseeing

Leaving from Abashiri → Kitami → Lake Akan → Kawayu Onsen → Shiretoko Utoro → Abashiri-Go

Departure Date
Sep.1 – Nov.17 2019
  • 7:15
    • Pick-up
    JR Abashiri Station

    It stops at the rotary in front of the JR station.

  • 7:25~7:35
    • Pick-up
    Abashiri Lakeside Onsen

    Please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    7:25 Abashiri Kanko Hotel
    7:30 Hotel Abashirikoso
    7:35 Abashiriko Tsuruga Resort
  • Staying for 5 minutes
    • Sightseeing
    Marchen no Oka

    Marchen no OkaMeruhen-no-Oka (fairy-tale-like hill): Seven larch trees seen from a field along the national road along Memambetsu Airport. A number of photographers visit the hill at twilight time. It provides a representative "Scenic" view.

    See here for more details
  • 8:40
    • Pick-up
    The south entrance of JR Kitami Station
  • 10:10~12:00
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Lake Akan Onsen *Lunch

    For passengers on board, please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    10:15/11:50 Akan Yuku no Sato Tsuruga(Passengers who transfer get off)
    10:17/11:52 Hotel Gozensui
    10:19/11:54 New Akan Hotel
    10:20/11:55 Hinanoza
    10:21/11:56 Hanayuuka
    10:23/11:58 Hotel Akankoso
    10:10/12:00 Lake Akan Bus Center(Transit place for the train from Obihiro)

    Lake Akan OnsenLake Akan, known as Hokkaido's leading scenic spot, is a lake surrounded by the deep nature and forest in Kushiro Mashu National Park, and is known as the lake where "Marimo", which is designated as a natural monument, lives.

    See here for more details
  • 13:00
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    JR Mashu Station

    Connecting to the JR trains bound for Abashiri and Kushiro

    • *Connecting to the local train bound for Abashiri leaving at 15:31
    • *Connecting to the local train bound for Kushiro leaving at 17:23
  • 13:20~13:50
    • Sightseeing
    Lake Mashu 1st Observation Deck

    Lake Mashu 1st Observation DeckOne of the most transparent lakes in the world, the color depth of Lake Mashu – called Mashu Blue – exceeds even that of the sky above. This deck is the lake's most popular viewpoint.

    See here for more details
  • 14:30
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Kawayu Onsen Station

    Connecting to the JR trains bound for Abashiri and Kushiro

    • *Connecting to the local train bound for Abashiri leaving at 15:47
    • *Connecting to the local train bound for Kushiro leaving at 16:59
  • 14:35~14:40
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Hotels in Kawayu Onsen

    For passengers on board, please wait at the lobby of each hotel.

    14:35 Kawayu Kanko Hotel
    14:40 Kinkiyu
  • Staying for 15 minutes
    • Break
    Kiyosato Information Exchange Facility "Kiyo-ru"

    Kiyosato Information Exchange Facility A rest facility next to the factory of "Jagaimo Shochu (distilled spirit made from potato)" which is a specialty of Kiyosato. You can try a tasting of potato shochu and enjoy shopping at a shop selling local specialties.

    See here for more details
  • Staying for 15 minutes
    • Sightseeing
    Oshinkoshin WaterFal
  • 16:35~17:10
    • Pick-up
    • Drop-off
    Hotels in Shiretoko-Utoro Onsen

    If you don't get off at Shiretoko Utoro,
    You can get off at the Michi-no-Eki Utoro Shirietoku and take sightseeing (scheduled for 35 minutes).

    16:35/17:10 Utoro-Shiretoku Roadside Station
    16:38 Kitakobushi Shiretoko
    16:41 Kiki Shiretoko
    16:43 Shiretoko Daiichi Hotel
    16:45 Hotel Shiretoko
  • 18:40
    • Drop-off
    JR Abashiri Station
  • 18:50~19:00
    • Drop-off
    Abashiri Lakeside Onsen
    18:50 Abashiri Kanko Hotel
    18:55 Hotel Abashirikoso
    19:00 Abashiriko Tsuruga Resort
  • 19:15
    • Drop-off
    Memanbetsu Airport

Fare

Leaving from Abashiri → Kitami → Lake Akan → Kawayu Onsen → Shiretoko Utoro → Abashiri-Go Fare

Things to be aware of

  • *Half price for Children (ages 3 – 11)
  • *Booking is required! Please complete booking procedures with the button below no later than 5pm JST (UTC+9) 5 days prior to departure.
  • *When the number of total participants is small, a taxi, jumbo taxi or minibus may be operated instead of a standard bus.
  • *For inquiries on the departure date, as well as travel agencies
    TEL +81-152-45-5665(9:00am-5:00pm, Monday-Friday)
    Eastern Hokkaido Express Bus Control Center
  • *This bus will be a limited bus for those who are staying at the designated express bus cooperative hotel.
    You can see the designated hotel list from here.

Reservation/InquiriesReservation/Inquiries

Express Bus Individual Reservation Center | White Bear Family Co., Ltd. Sapporo Office

+81-11-806-0212(Weekday · Saturday 10: 00 - 17: 00 ※ excluding holidays)
Legend
Pick-upPick-up
Drop-offDrop-off
BreakBreak
SightseeingSightseeing

About the Eastern Hokkaido
Express Bus

Departure Date
Sep.1 – Nov.17 2019
Allday tours
  • *Buses will leave at the designated departure time. Please confirm the boarding time and place. On top of verifying the time, we ask that you arrive at the boarding location 5 minutes early.
    (In the event that you miss the bus, we will not bear responsibility. Thank you for your understanding.)
  • *Some hotels do not offer an early morning breakfast, so if you are taking an early bus, please confirm breakfast times with your hotel.
  • *If there is a closure on the road, regardless of size, the route may change accordingly.
  • *If there is no reservation for a certain stop, we will not stop there.
  • *Passengers are responsible for paying for any food, shopping, or use of facilities requiring fees.
  • *The closing times and off days of tourist facilities are subject to change, so please confirm any necessary information in advance.
  • *Depending on the number of passengers, we may switch to a medium sized bus, small sized bus, or taxi, with no advance notice.

Terms of Use

When using our buses, we require that you stay at one of the following hotels.

  • ●Each hotel and ryokan in Abashiri City
  • ●Each hotel and ryokan in Kitami City
  • ●Sounkyo (Shiretoko Daiichi Hotel, Kiki Shiretoko, Kitakobushi Shiretoko Hotel & Resort and Hotel Shiretoko)
  • ●Teshikaga (Kawayu Kanko Hotel, Onsen Romance Inn Ikedaya, Kawayu Onsen Daiichi Hotel Suikazura, Oyado Kinkiyu, Meito no Mori Hotel Kitafukuro, Hotel Mashu and Kussharo Prince Hotel)
  • ●Akanko (Tsuruga Wings, Akan Yukyu no Sato Tsuruga, Akanko no Mori Tsuruga Resort Hanayuuka, Akan Tsuruga Villa Hinoza, New Akan Hotel, Hotel Akankoso, Hotel Gozensui and La Vista Akangawa)