• english
  • china

Sep.1 - Oct.31 2018 Allday tours

In Hokkaido leaves change color in September and October, quite a bit sooner than in the rest of Japan.
We have arranged a convenient sightseeing bus connecting the popular sightseeing destinations of Lake Akan and Shiretoko with each other.
It also stops at several very photogenic spots along the way such as Lake Mashu, Lake Shiretoko, and Kaminoko Pond.
In other words, convenient transportation and sightseeing in one go!

1Lake Akan→Kawayu-Shiretoko Utoro

Operated duringSep.1 - Oct.31 2018 Allday tours

Route map

Lake Akan→Kawayu-Shiretoko Utoro

Lake Akan→Kawayu-Shiretoko Utoro

Route

  • -Hotels at Lake Akan

    Arr.12:00-Dep.12:15 B
  • -Sokodai【view from aboard the vehicle】

    View of hidden Lake Panketo
  • -JR Mashu Station

    Departure.13:05 G B
  • -Lake Mashu 1st Observation Deck
    (30min sightseeing tour)

    Arr.13:25/Dep.13:55 G B
  • On the day you can choose which of the following two stops you prefer to make.※ Tuesday will be sightseeing only with Mt.Iou

    1) 45 min free cafe/confectionary time around Kawayu Onsen Station
    Arr.14:20/Dep.15:05
    2) 25 min of sightseeing at the active volcano Mt Iwo
    Arr.14:25/Dep.14:50

  • -Hotels in Kawayu Onsen

    Arr.14:55/15:00 G B
  • 4JR Kawayu Onsen Station

    Arr.15:05 G B
  • 5Road To Heaven (drop-off tour)

    Arr.16:05/Dep.16:15
  • Sightseeing tourOshinkoshin Waterfall
    (15min sightseeing tour)

    Arr.16:35/Dep.16:50
  • 5Hotels in Utoro Onsen

    Arr.16:55-Dep.17:05 G
B

Pick-up symbol: you can board the vehicle here

G

Drop-off symbol: you can alight the vehicle here

Fare overview

Fare

Things to be aware of

*Half price for Children (ages 3 - 11)

*Booking is required! Please complete booking procedures with the button below no later than 5pm JST (UTC+9) 2 days prior to departure.

*When the number of total participants is small, a taxi, jumbo taxi or minibus may be operated instead of a standard bus.

*Contact number for travel agents and same-day customer inquiries:
Tel (+81)152-45-5665 (Mon-Fri 9:00am-5:00pm)
Eastern Hokkaido Express Bus 2018 Control Center
*This bus is only available to guests staying at an affiliated hotel.
You can see the designated hotel list from here.

Hotel stop in outbound order

【Hotel stops at Lake Akan】
12:00Lake Akan Bus Center
12:05Akan Yuku no Sato Tsuruga
12:07Hotel Gozensui
12:09New Akan Hotel(in front of the tourist association)
12:11Hinanoza
12:13Hanayuuka
12:15Akankoso
【Hotel stops in Kawayu Onsen】
14:55Kawayu Kanko Hotel
15:00Kinkiyu
【Hotel stops in Utoro-Onsen】
16:55Utoro-Shiretoku Roadside Station
16:57Kitakobushi Shiretoko
16:59Utoro Bus Terminal
17:01Kiki Shiretoko Natural Resort
17:03Shiretoko Daiichi Hotel
17:05Hotel Shiretoko
Bookings and inquiries

Express Bus Booking Center|WBF Online Co., Ltd.
Sapporo Sales Office

+81-11-806-0212
(Mon-Sat 10:00-17:00, excluding national holidays)

See here for bus bookings

Highlights

Sokodai

Sokodai(view from inside the vehicle)
This spot offers a view of two deep blue lakes in an even deeper forest. The lake in the back is called Panketo, while the lake in the front shaped like a map of Hokkaido is called Penketo.See here for more details

Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1

Lake Mashu 1st Observation Deck
One of the most transparent lakes in the world, the color depth of Lake Mashu – called Mashu Blue – exceeds even that of the sky above. This deck is the lake's most popular viewpoint.See here for more details

Road to Heaven

Road to Heaven
A seemingly neverending road that appears to lead all the way up to the heavens in the distance. This unbending 18km stretch of route 334/244 is fittingly known as the Road to Heaven.See here for more details

Kawayu Onsen Station and cafes

Kawayu Onsen Station and cafes
This wooden station hall was built in 1936, six years after the establishment of Kawayu Station.
Located inside the station building is a cafe/restaurant called Orchard Glass that used to house the station master's room and a VIP waiting room. Also, situated accross from the station is the popular cafe Mori no Hall (Forest Hall), where you can enjoy sweets made with mango grown locally at Teshikaga.
*Both cafes are closed on Tuesdays.See here for more details

2Shiretoko-Utoro→Mashu-Lake Akan

Operated duringSep.1 - Oct.31 2018

Route map

Shiretoko Utoro→Mashu-Lake Akan Bus

Shiretoko Utoro→Mashu-Lake Akan Bus

Route

  • 1Hotels in Utoro Onsen

    Arr.7:45/Dep.8:00 B
  • 2Shiretoko Five Lakes【drop-off tour】

    Arr.8:30/Dep.9:30
  • 1Utoro-Shiretoku Roadside Station

    Arr.10:00 B
  • Get off tourRoad To Heaven (drop-off tour)

    Arr.10:30/Dep.10:45
  • 3JR Kawayu Onsen Station(Break)

    G B Arr.11:50/Dep.12:00
  • 3Hotels in Kawayu Onsen

    Arr.12:05/Dep.12:10 G B
  • 4Lake Mashu 1st Observation Deck
    (sightseeing & lunch)

    Arr.12:35/Dep.13:25 G B
  • 5JR Mashu Station

    Arr.13:45 G B
  • Lake Panketo viewing from SokodaiLake Panketo viewing from Sokodai (from inside the vehicle)

  • 6Lake Akan Bus Center

    Arr.14:35 G
  • 7Onneto (drop-off tour)

    15:00-Dep.15:25
  • 6Lake Akan Bus Center

    Dep.15:50 G
  • 6Hotels at Lake Akan

    Arr.15:55-Dep.16:05 G
B

Pick-up symbol: you can board the vehicle here

G

Drop-off symbol: you can alight the vehicle here

Fare

Fare

Things to be aware of

*Half price for Children (ages 3 - 11)

*Booking is required! Please complete booking procedures with the button below no later than 5pm JST (UTC+9) 2 days prior to departure.

*When the number of total participants is small, a taxi, jumbo taxi or minibus may be operated instead of a standard bus.

*Contact number for travel agents and same-day customer inquiries:
Tel (+81)152-45-5665 (Mon-Fri 9:00am-5:00pm)
Eastern Hokkaido Express Bus 2018 Control Center
*This bus is only available to guests staying at an affiliated hotel.
You can see the designated hotel list from here.

Bookings and inquiries

Express Bus Booking Center|WBF Online Co., Ltd.
Sapporo Sales Office

+81-11-806-0212
(Mon-Sat 10:00-17:00, excluding national holidays)

See here for bus bookings

Hotel stops in outbound order

【Hotels in Utoro-Onsen】
7:45Hotel Shiretoko
7:47Shiretoko Daiichi Hotel
7:50Kiki Shiretoko
7:55Utoro Bus Terminal
8:00Kitakobushi Shiretoko
【Hotels in Kawayu Onsen】
12:05Kawayu Kanko Hotel
12:10Kinkiyu
【Hotels at Lake Akan】
15:55Akan Yuku no Sato Tsuruga
15:57Hotel Gozensui
15:59New Akan Hotel(in front of the tourist association)
16:01Hinanoza
16:03Hanayuuka
16:05Akankoso

Highlights

Onneto

Onneto
It is a lake at the western foot of Mt. Meakan which is about a 1 hour drive from the urban center of Ashoro and about 20 minutes from lake Akan.See here for more details

Shiretoko Goko

Shiretoko Five Lakes
The Five lakes are located with the virgin forests of the Shiretoko UNESCO World Heritage Site. Shiretoko Nature Center has a parking area from where you can reach one of these lakes by foot over an elevated wooden pathway.See here for more details

Road to Heaven

Road to Heaven
A seemingly neverending road that appears to lead all the way up to the heavens in the distance. This unbending 18km stretch of route 334/244 is fittingly known as the Road to Heaven.See here for more details

Lake Mashu Observation Deck 1

Lake Mashu 1st Observation Deck (sightseeing & lunch)
One of the most transparent lakes in the world, the color depth of Lake Mashu – called Mashu Blue – exceeds even that of the sky above. Lake Mashu 1st Observation Deck commands a splendid view spanning across both Mt Shari and Kamuishu Island.See here for more details

Akan/AbashiriEast Hokkaido Intercity Bus: Kushiro, Lake Akan, Shiretoko/Utoro, and Abashiri

map Sapporo⇔Monbetsu Ryuhyo Monbetsu-go Asahikawa⇔ake Akan Kushiro Asahikawa Kushiro-go Sapporo⇔Kitami Abashiri Dream Int Okhotsk Sapporo New Chitose Airport・Obihiro⇔Marimo Express Sapporo⇔Shari/Utoro Eagle Liner Kitami⇔Lake Akan Kushiro Limited Express Senpoku Kushiro Airpor⇔Lake Akan Akan Airport Liner Sapporo⇔Nakashibetsu Nemuro Aurora-go Sapporo⇔Obihiro Potato Liner Asahikawa⇔Obihiro North Liner Sapporo⇔Kushiro Starlight Kushiro

*We also plan to sell new routes such as Obihiro ⇔ Kushiro Airport (Hokkaido Takushoku Bus)

About the East Hokkaido Express Bus

Tours operated daily from Sep 1 through Oct 31, 2018.

  • *Buses will leave at the designated departure time. Please confirm the boarding time and location in advance, and make sure to be there at least 5 minutes prior to boarding time. (Please also note that we cannot bear any responsibility in the event that you miss the bus.)
  • *When taking an early bus, please check with your hotel whether or not early morning breakfasts are available, and make arrangements accordingly.
  • *In the event that any road section on the scheduled route is closed to traffic, we will take an alternate route as necessary.
  • *We will not stop at hotels and other facilities for which we have received no bookings.
  • *Passengers bear sole responsibility for the payment of any consumables, goods, facilities, or services for which separate fees apply.
  • *The opening times of sightseeing facilities are subject to change, so please make sure to double-check them in advance.
  • *When the number of total participants is small, a taxi, jumbo taxi or minibus may be operated instead of a standard bus without prior notice.
■Terms of Use
Use of our buses is limited to guests staying at any of the following hotels:
  • Sounkyo (Hotel Daisetsu, Sounkaku Grand Hotel, and Sounkyo Kanko Hotel)
  • Mombetsu (Mombetsu Central Hotel, Hotel Okhotsk Palace, and Mombetsu Prince Hotel)
  • Abashiri Saromako (Hokuten no Oka Abashiriko Tsuruga Resort, Abashiri Kanko Hotel, Hotel Abashirikoso, and Kani Honjin Yuuai Inn)
  • Shiretoko-Utoro (Shiretoko Daiichi Hotel, Shiretoko Prince Hotel Kazanamiki, and Shiretoko Grand Hotel Kitakobushi)
  • Shiretoko & Betsukai (Kokumin Shukusha Rausu no Yado Marumi, Rausu Onsen Hotel Mine no Yu, Pension Rausukuru, Minshuku Nomura, Kikuya Ryokan, Minshuku Honma, Business Hotel Isaribi, Minshuku Takanoyado, Minshuku Kannari, Takashimaya Inn, and hotel Sakaeya)
  • Kawayu Teshikaga (Kawayu Kanko Hotel, Onsen Romance Inn Ikedaya, Kawayu Onsen Daiichi Hotel Suikazura, Oyado Kinkiyu, Meiyu no Mori Hotel Kitafukuro, and Hotel Mashu)
  • Akanko (Tsuruga Wings, Akan Yukyu no Sato Tsuruga, Akanko no Mori Tsuruga Resort Hanayuuka, Akan Tsuruga Villa Hinoza, New Akan Hotel, Hotel Akankoso, and Hotel Gozensui)
  • Nakashibetsu Betsukai (any tourist association hotel)
■Bus stop information
  • At hotels: at the hotel reception
  • At drift ice cruise ports: at the parking area in front of the terminal building
  • At Lake Mashu 1st Observation Deck: in front of the information center.
  • At Nakashibetsu Airport: at Nemuro Tourist Information Center
  • At Rausu Roadside Station: in front of the central information center